Lato-Sobolewski Family Trees

Anton Sobolewski, May 1988 (102nd Birthday)

Antoni SobolewskiAge: 102 years18861989

Name
Antoni Sobolewski
Birth May 1, 1886
Alias
/Anton/

Residence February 28, 1906 (Age 19 years)
Note: from bank international transfer receipts
Residence August 11, 1906 (Age 20 years)
Note: From earliest bank international transfer receipt.
Naturalization November 8, 1915 (Age 29 years)
Death March 9, 1989 (Age 102 years)

Residence

from bank international transfer receipts

Residence

From earliest bank international transfer receipt.

Note

_P_CCINFO 1-1125

Shared note

Came to the US (Clairton PA) Novemer o 29, 1905. Worked in a steel mill in Clairton Pennsylvania until he got married. Married September 22, 1913 in Passiac, NJ. Worked in Steel Mill in Passiac until 1918. They came to Thorp in May of 1918 to Uncle Casimer's farm. They bought 40 acre farm from Kowieski for $3,300. Later bought George Zukowski's farm in 1927. They farmed until 1958. Retired in Stanley, WI. After Retirement, was janitor for Saint Mary's church in Stanley for 4 years.
Sept 25, 1981 Wife passed away July 1983 moved to Weber Avenue Apartments in Stratford near his daughter (Carol).
March 25, 1986: entered Continental Manor nursing home in abbotsford Had 6 Brothers and 4 Sisters all back in Poland. 1 Sister survived until 1980s

Antoni always talked about being the middle child within his brother and sisters (Carol Lato)

Got his citizenship papers on November 8, 1915. Citizenship Papers were nu

Media objectAnton Sobolewski, May 1988 (102nd Birthday)Anton Sobolewski, May 1988 (102nd Birthday)
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 2,359 × 3,056 pixels
File size: 5,245 KB
Type: Photo
Highlighted image: yes